Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us online. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.
We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how Quantum Data Solutions uses your data.

We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish. Last updated 22/05/2018.

Who we are

When you are using the http://www.qds.co.uk website, Quantum Data Solutions Ltd is the data controller.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact Us

When visitors use our contact us page on the site we collect the data shown in the contact us form, including a name and e-mail address, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

The data is collected for the legitimate purpose of enabling us to reply to your enquiry.

Cookies

If you use our contact us page on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Quantum Data Solutions Ltd is an independent company and does not share your information with any other company or third party.

How long we retain your data

If you use our contact us page, the information and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we amend or erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. We will need to verify your identity before issuing information.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

To request a copy of the information we hold about you, simply call us on (01779) 490426, e-mail mail@qds.co.uk, or write to us at Quantum Data Solutions Ltd, Burnside Business Park, Burnside Road, Peterhead, Aberdeenshire AB42 3AW and we will deal with your request promptly. We will need to verify your identity before issuing information.

How we protect your data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind, we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

Access to your personal data is password-protected to ensure it is protected.
We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.
You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.
Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites)